Sherman, Texas Probation Revocation Attorney: The Right to a Speedy Hearing (Part 2)
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution says that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence.” Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution states that “[i]n In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall hav† a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.”
Yes, you can aid and abet a federal conspiracy in the Fifth Circuit (Part Four)
However, in United States v.