Articles Posted in Texas Criminal Law
[…] Wingo, 407 U.S. 514 (1972). These factors include: (1) the length of the delay, (2) the reasons for the delay, (3)…
Sherman, Texas Criminal Trial Attorney: The Right to A Speedy Trial in Texas (Part 1)
Going back to the Constitution of the United States, American citizens are guaranteed a speedy and public trial. The public part is why a Court cannot bar you from entering to watch a trial unless you are a witness, but the speedy part has been developed over the years. I…
The Law of Parties – Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer (Part 2 – Conspiracy)
Section 7.02(b) states “If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the…
The Law of Parties – Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer (Part 1 – Traditional)
One of the most common misconceptions in the law is that one actually has to commit a crime themselves to face criminal charges.