Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer Blog
[…] You…
Texas Texting and Driving Ban Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer (Part 1)
Six years ago, Texas Governor Rick Perry vetoed a ban on texting while driving as an affront to personal liberty. This year, a Republican legislature and Republican governor said that personal liberty needs to be curtailed in the sake of their view of public safety. As of September 1, 2017,…
Is encouraging suicide a Texas crime? Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer (Part 3)
Under Sec. 22.08 of the Penal Code, is it a crime to aid another in suicide. That crime is defined as “(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of suicide by another, he aids or attempts to aid the other to commit…
Is encouraging suicide a Texas crime? Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer (Part 2)
This begs the question, how could encouragement alone ever be the but for of another person actually killing himself? A jury would have to find that but for Ms.