Articles Posted in Texas Criminal Law
[…] bank_robbery_1.jpgOne of the most common misconceptions in the law is that one actually has to commit a crime themselves to face criminal charges. Better said, it is a misconception that a person must commit all the elements of an offense themselves to be convicted of a crime. However, old distinctions such as “accessory” and “accomplice” have been abolished under Texas law, and a person who commits a crime with the intent that it be committed can be convicted of the offense.

Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code states “(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. (b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense…” Thus, all you have to be is a “party” to a crime by being “criminally responsible” for another’s conduct. Read section two to learn what this actually means.